0  items | Rs 0
In A Free State

In A Free State

(Paperback)
by V. S. Naipaul  
Language: English
Out Of Stock (Out Of Stock) See Details
We accept payment by:
Credit Cards
Cash Cards
Debit Cards
Net Banking
Price:   Rs.654
Our Price   Rs. 654
(Prices are inclusive of all taxes)
In A Free State
(Notify me when it is in stock?)
Click 'Like' and get an additional Rs 5 discount!  
 

Book Summary of In A Free State

(Paperback)

Winner of the 1971 Booker Prize, this grouping of two stories — a short novel within a prologue and an epilogue from Naipaul’s travel journals — is held together by Naipaul’s pervading concern with the themes of exile, freedom and prejudice.

Annotation

Part fiction, part documentary, this novel won the Booker Prize in 1971.

About The Author:

V. S. Naipaul was born in Trinidad in 1932. He went to England on a scholarship in 1950. After four years at University College, Oxford, he began to write, and since then has followed no other profession. He has published more than twenty books of fiction and nonfiction, including Half a Life, A House for Mr. Biswas, A Bend in the River, and a collection of letters, Between Father and Son. In 2001 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature.

Author biography courtesy of Random House, Inc.

read more

Name:V. S. Naipaul

Also Known As:Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul (full name)

Current Home:Wiltshire, England

Date of Birth:August 17, 1932

Place of Birth:Chaguanas, Trinidad

Education:Queen's Royal College, Trinidad, 1943-48; B.A., University College, Oxford, 1953

Awards:Nobel Prize for Literature, 2001

Biography

V. S. Naipaul was born in Trinidad in 1932. He went to England on a scholarship in 1950. After four years at University College, Oxford, he began to write, and since then has followed no other profession. He has published more than twenty books of fiction and nonfiction, including Half a Life, A House for Mr. Biswas, A Bend in the River, and a collection of letters, Between Father and Son. In 2001 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature.

Author biography courtesy of Random House, Inc.


 

Details Of Book : In A Free State

Book: In A Free State
Author:  
ISBN: 0394722051
ISBN-13: 9780394722054
Binding: Paperback
Publishing Date: 1984-05
Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
Number of Pages: 245
Language: English
Please Note -

* We sell only NEW book and do NOT sell old or used books.
* The book images and summary displayed may be of a different edition or binding of the same title.
* Book reviews are not added by BookAdda.
* Price can change due to reprinting, price change by publisher / distributor.

BookAdda (www.bookadda.com) is a premier online book store in selling books online across India at the most competitive prices. BookAdda sells fiction, business, non fiction, literature, AIEEE, medical, engineering, computer book, etc. The books are delivered across India FREE of cost.

Popular Reads

View All

Best Seller Books

View All