0  items | Rs 0
Darkness Visible: A Memoir Of Madness

Darkness Visible: A Memoir Of Madness

(Paperback)
by William Styron  
Language: English
Imported Edition. (Dispatched in 14-21 days.) See Details
We accept payment by:
Credit Cards
Cash Cards
Debit Cards
Cheques/DD
Net Banking
Cash on delivery service
Price:   Rs.847
Our Price   Rs. 624
Discount   Rs.223 (26% Off)
(Prices are inclusive of all taxes)
 
Click 'Like' and get an additional Rs 5 discount!  
 

Book Summary of Darkness Visible: A Memoir Of Madness

(Paperback)

A work of great personal courage and a literary tour de force, this bestseller is Styron's true account of his descent into a crippling and almost suicidal depression. Styron is perhaps the first writer to convey the full terror of depression's psychic landscape, as well as the illuminating path to recovery.

From the Trade Paperback edition.

Annotation

A great novelist describes his devastating descent into depression, taking the reader on an unprecedented journey into the realm of madness. The author of Sophie's Choice was overtaken by persistent insomnia and a troubling sense of malaise--the first signs of a deep depression that would soon engulf his life and leave him on the brink of suicide.

Editorial Reviews

A meditation on Styron's ( Sophie's Choice ) serious depression at the age of 60, this essay evokes with detachment and dignity the months-long turmoil whose symptoms included the novelist's ``dank joylessness,'' insomnia, physical aversion to alcohol (previously ``an invaluable senior partner of my intellect'') and his persistent ``fantasies of self-destruction'' leading to psychiatric treatment and hospitalization. The book's virtues--considerable--are twofold. First, it is a pitiless and chastened record of a nearly fatal human trial far commoner than assumed--and then a literary discourse on the ways and means of our cultural discontents, observed in the figures of poet Randall Jarrell, activist Abbie Hoffman, writer Albert Camus and others. Written by one whose book-learning proves a match for his misery, the memoir travels fastidiously over perilous ground, receiving intimations of mortality and reckoning delicately with them. Always clarifying his demons, never succumbing to them in his prose, Styron's neat, tight narrative carries the bemusement of the worldly wise suddenly set off-course--and the hard-won wisdom therein. In abridged form, the essay first appeared in Vanity Fair. (Sept.)

About The Author:

About The Author:

One of the great writers of the generation succeeding that of Hemingway and Faulkner, William Styron is renowned for the elegance of his prose and his powerful moral engagement. His books include Lie Down in Darkness, The Long March, The Confessions of Nat Turner, Sophie's Choice, This Quiet Dust, and Darkness Visible. He has been awarded the Pulitzer Prize, the American Book Award, the Howells Medal, and the Edward MacDowell Medal.

Author biography courtesy of Random House, Inc.

Name:William Styron

Also Known As:William Clark Styron Jr. (full name)

Current Home:Roxbury, Connecticut, and Vineyard Haven, Massachusetts

Date of Birth:June 11, 1925

Place of Birth:Newport News, Virginia

Date of Death:November 1, 2006

Place of Death:Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts

Education:Davidson College and Duke University, both in North Carolina; courses at the New School for Social Research in New York

Awards:Pulitzer Prize for The Confessions of Nat Turner, 1968; National Book Award for Sophie's Choice, 1980; National Medal of Arts, 1993

Biography

One of the great writers of the generation succeeding that of Hemingway and Faulkner, William Styron is renowned for the elegance of his prose and his powerful moral engagement. His books include Lie Down in Darkness, The Long March, The Confessions of Nat Turner, Sophie's Choice, This Quiet Dust, and Darkness Visible. He has been awarded the Pulitzer Prize, the American Book Award, the Howells Medal, and the Edward MacDowell Medal.

Author biography courtesy of Random House, Inc.


 

Details Of Book : Darkness Visible: A Memoir Of Madness

Book: Darkness Visible: A Memoir Of Madness
Author:  
ISBN: 0679736395
ISBN-13: 9780679736394
Binding: Paperback
Publishing Date: 1992-01-08
Publisher: Vintage
Number of Pages: 84
Language: English
Please Note -

* We sell only NEW book and do NOT sell old or used books.
* The book images and summary displayed may be of a different edition or binding of the same title.
* Book reviews are not added by BookAdda.
* Price can change due to reprinting, price change by publisher / distributor.

BookAdda (www.bookadda.com) is a premier online book store in selling books online across India at the most competitive prices. BookAdda sells fiction, business, non fiction, literature, AIEEE, medical, engineering, computer book, etc. The books are delivered across India FREE of cost.

Special Deals And Half Price

View All